?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Spike - Layout
Lines of Crimson Regret
BloodyTearsOfLife's Ramblings...and the occasional smart remark
Flist Meme from awmp 
17th-Dec-2007 06:32 pm
Spuffy - Till the End
I know very little about some of the people on my friends list. Some people I know relatively well. I read your journals, and you update regularly and in detail. Some of you I hardly know at all - maybe just that you write excellent Spuffy. Perhaps you lurk, for whatever reason. But you friended me and I thank you for your interest in my words.

But here's a thought: why not take this opportunity to tell me a little something about yourself. Any old thing at all. Just so the next time I see your name I can say: "Ah, there's so and so...they listen in rapture to the love-music of she-turnips." (Think of it as your Christmas present to me! lol)

I'd love it if every single person who friended me would do this. Yes, even you people who comment all the time. Then post this in your own journal and see what gems of knowledge appear.
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
19th-Dec-2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Hmm... *scratched head*

Boy you know how to stump me...

If you could have one wish come true, what would it be and why?
(Deleted comment)
21st-Dec-2007 03:20 am (UTC) - Re: Tough one...
LOL! Don't worry, I think I'm with you on the first one. Money would be a nice thing right now.

And hey, not blaming you for your second one either. I know how you feel. *hugs*
18th-Dec-2007 02:58 am (UTC)
Things you should know about moi:
1. I'm horridly, painfully shy in all social occasions (just ask oracleholly.
2. I have no patience, nor tolerance for crapfic.
3. If I count more than five mistakes in the first chapter of a fic, I don't bother going any further.
4. I hate the character of Angel, but love Angelus.
5. Most slash fic squicks me.
19th-Dec-2007 02:41 am (UTC)
Hehe! I really don't blame you for #2. I can't stand that stuff either. Or instant!Spuffy, just add smut!

And agreement on #5. I haven't gotten into slash at all.
18th-Dec-2007 03:15 am (UTC)
I'm known for killing plants, or if they survive with me, they kinda look like extraterristic experiments after some time.
19th-Dec-2007 02:42 am (UTC)
LOL! I don't think my plants survive very well either. The one time I got one, I kept it in the room and all the flowers on it disappeared in a week or so. Guess it was too dark for it. =)
18th-Dec-2007 03:52 am (UTC)
1. I am freakishly devoted to UNC-Chapel Hill (The CAROLINA) basketball - I mean FREAKISHLY DEVOTED. Don't even try to ask for writing during the ACC Tournament and March Madness.

2. Lately, unless I listen to The Perishers "Nothing Like You and I" twice before bed, I have a hard time falling asleep.

3. Slash & RPF generally aren't my cuppa tea; however, I've recently made the exception for Jensen/Jared (J2) fics - (including some Sam/Dean).

4. I absolutely LOVE, LOVE, LOVE making a pot of Lipton's Green Tea with Honey & Lemon (add two packets to 4 cups of water & brew).

5. I practically fell into a cadaver's chest cavity during high school - fortunately catching myself on the table before my face met the heart & lungs.
19th-Dec-2007 02:45 am (UTC)
OH NOZ! You went to the dark side! ;)

I personally haven't gotten into the J2 thing or the Wincest. It just doesn't really appeal to me. Probably because I just want Dean to myself!

I also have love for Lipton tea.

Ewww! How crazy! I took A&P at college but we never went and saw a cadaver. As tough as I am, I'm not so sure I could handle it.
18th-Dec-2007 04:17 am (UTC)
Okay...

I mention that I live in DC a lot, but you probably didn't know that I'm originally from Connecticut.
I only really love music with words. Except opera. Classical music is just fine by itself, thanks.
I've seen every movie Haley Mills ever made. My Mom is her biggest fangirl (I come by it honestly).
I once crashed a $1,000 head a plate benefit dinner to meet Gillian Anderson.

So, posting to my own LJ now; hoping you reply.
19th-Dec-2007 02:49 am (UTC)
I have never been to the east coast. But I plan to make it that way some day.

LOL! Crashed a dinner. Sounds... interesting.
19th-Dec-2007 06:52 pm (UTC)
It was a blast, and she was very good about the whole thing. Especially funny was that she was trying to get my friend and I to eat something, but she is super skinny! She could have used the food herself!
18th-Dec-2007 04:17 am (UTC)
Hmmm, not much that you don't know already, so:

*sticks out tongue*

*runs*
19th-Dec-2007 02:50 am (UTC)
LOL!

You better get back here.

Don't make me come after you.

*waits*
18th-Dec-2007 06:29 am (UTC)
I'd like to think that you know me pretty well, but then there's no harm in sharing more, right?

1. I'm a total road-rager. I get agro if someone cuts me off, if they don't indicate when they merge lanes (thus, in a way, cutting me off), if they don't pay attention to traffic lights, if they sit right up my ass on the freeway, and the opposite of that... if they sit 20kms or more below the speed limit. Also, if I listen to Linkin Park while I drive I tend to speed. A lot. LOL

2. I flit from being majorly organised (to the point of obsessive compulsive) and then to extremely messy. There is no happy medium for me.

3. I hate being late. If I have to be somewhere by a certain time, I. AM. THERE. And if I'm running late or if traffic sucks... I speed. (Bad!Amy, I know.) However this has no direct correlation to things such as homework... we all know how much I don't care about assignment deadlines! LOL

4. I'm a bit of a perfectionist when it comes to my artwork (sketching and painting) and my art teacher in high school used to have to watch me like a hawk in class. Cos if a piece wasn't turning out the way I'd imagined it I would get this crazed look before I'd rip it shreds/paint over it/throw it out. I haven't drawn in a looooooong time, I used to sketch at least twice a week and I have a whole portfolio of celebrity 'head shots', some of which a pretty good!

5. I'm a hoarder, big time. If a CD/item of clothing/trinket has even the teensiest bit of sentimental value I will never ever throw it away. Which means I have so much junk lying around. Throwing stuff out has always been hard for me. (Srsly, I have like notes written in class at high school between my friends which I still have. I can't toss 'em out cos when I read them it brings back so many memeories!)

Chances are you knew all (or at least most) of these things. That's cos you're my stalker. :D And I lubs you for it. *squishy hugs*
19th-Dec-2007 02:51 am (UTC)
OMG....

I am in complete agreement with everything on your list. Seriously. You might as well be talking about me.

*squishes*

18th-Dec-2007 09:18 pm (UTC)
I love to read (always have), lately often Spuffy Fanfic but still like to read a book off-line; love watching TV (but I rather read than watch TV). I often carry a book with me when I think I have to wait.
I love cats more than dogs, rubber stamping (like making postcards etc.) and want to try scrapbooking one day.
19th-Dec-2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Oh! Rubber stamping! Sounds neat. I always tried to get into scrapbooking but it never sticks. I'd do a little bit and then it became too much work. ;)
19th-Dec-2007 06:20 am (UTC)
I read too much (think Rory from the Gilmore Girls level of obsession) and constantly bore people because all I want to talk about is literature.
Or serial killers/psych disorders (hey psych student here). Though this is a topic most people look at me strangely when I bring up...
I prefer to stay home and lounge rather than go out and party, always have, probably always will...
I tend to get a little obsessive with new hobbies (like fan fic) and want to do it constantly...
And I love to read non-mainstream writing (like fan fic again) especially when it's not littered with spelling mistakes and grammatical errors (like mine often is *blushes*)
20th-Dec-2007 03:23 am (UTC)
I have to admit that I never got into Gilmore Girls. I tried watching it once and couldn't.

And I also like staying home rather than going out. But I guess it also depends on the people I am around.
20th-Dec-2007 10:08 am (UTC)
Hm ... I have a collection of Superhero comics from the 80's.
21st-Dec-2007 03:21 am (UTC)
LOL! Very cool. I bet they're worth some money though. ;)
21st-Dec-2007 06:27 am (UTC)
Probably. I also have a large collection of old coins that I've picked up here and there, and they both have something in common -- I got them because I thought they were neat, rather than thinking about their value. So the comics have been well read, but who knows? Maybe I'll give them up one day and have enough money to get my roof fixed.
This page was loaded Jul 17th 2019, 6:46 am GMT.